Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how jessve.com.au collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from this site. We refer to any information that can uniquely identify as “personal information” which has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial information, and if applicable “sensitive information”.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit this site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support.

See the list below for more information about what personal information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Personal information collected: Version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the site.
  • Purpose of collection: To load the site accurately for you and to perform analytics on site usage to optimize our site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

Order and customer support information

  • Personal information collected: Name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Afterpay account), email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: To provide products to you, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: Collected from you.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We share your personal information with our main processor and service providers to help us provide our service including delivery and courier company and our online payment gateway service provider. We also share information with third party software providers who store customer account details for us, companies we engage to provide us with advice, and marketing businesses and advertising, this includes sharing information about your use of the site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising business we use, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our terms of service, to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, its personnel or customers including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this private policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy or you would like to access, correct, or amend any personal information we have about you please contact us.